Tuesday, January 25, 2011

And the Nominees Are...

For the first time ever, the visual effects category of the Academy Awards is filled with five nominees (rather than the traditional three).

Here are the nominees for Achievement in Visual Effects, for the 83rd Academy Awards:

Alice in Wonderland
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

The Awards will be broadcast on Sunday, February 27, 2011 on ABC.

Sunday, January 23, 2011

The Predictinator 2.0?

Spotted on The Twitter:

Will five nominees screw up our formulas? Of course it will, but this could lead to The VFX Predictinator 2.0: The Next Generation. We're crunching the numbers here at the FXRant worldwide headquarters to see if The VFX Predicinator 2.0 can even exist. Stay tuned.

Monday, January 10, 2011

VES Announces Nominations for 9th VES Awards

From Variety:

"Boardwalk Empire" and "Inception" received the most nominations for the Visual Effects Society's ninth VES awards.

Warner's "Inception," with vfx by Double Negative in London, received four noms, including outstanding vfx in a vfx driven motion picture -- top honor from the VES. Double Negative was also nommed in the category for Warner's "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1."

Also in the race for the top prize are "Iron Man 2" (Paramount/Industrial Light & Magic); "Tron: Legacy" (Disney/Digital Domain), and "Alice in Wonderland" (Disney/Digital Domain). "Inception's" other noms are for created environment, models & miniatures, and compositing.

The VES Awards will presented Tuesday, Feb. 1, at the Beverly Hilton. They will air on Reelz Channel on Sat., Feb. 19.

Live-action feature film categories and nominees are listed below. For a full list of nominees, click here. For more information on the Visual Effects Society, click here.

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Mike Chambers, Matthew Plummer

Iron Man 2

Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Janek Sirrs, Susan Pickett

TRON: Legacy

Eric Barba, Lisa Beroud, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham

Alice In Wonderland

Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1

Tim Burke, Emma Norton, John Richardson

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone

Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Joss Williams, Matthew Plummer


Robert Grasmere, Camille Cellucci, Mark Breakspear, Ivan Moran


Michael Owens, Joel Mendias, Bryan Grill, Danielle Plantec

Black Swan

Dan Schrecker, Colleen Bachman, Michael Capton, Brad Kalinoski

Robin Hood

Richard Stammers, Allen Maris, Jessica Norman, Max Wood - CG Supervisor

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep

Gabriele Zucchelli, Catherine Mullan, Benoit Dubuc, Peta Bayley

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby

Mathieu Vig, Ben Lambert, Laurie Brugger, Marine Poirson

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty Galore

William Groebe, Brian Mendenhall, Aharon Bourland, Steve Reding

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Kreacher
Laurent Laban, Will Brand, Matthieu Goutte, Jason Baker

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Iron Man 2 - Stark Expo

Giles Hancock, Richard Bluff, Todd Vaziri, Aaron McBride

TRON: Legacy – Disc Game

Jonathan Litt, Juan S. Gomez, Kevin Sears, Sonja Burchard

Inception - Paris Dreamscape

Bruno Baron, Dan Neal, Graham Page, Per Mork-Jensen

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand Room

Alex Rothwell, Chris Zeh, Laurent Hugueniot, Kevin Jenkins

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Shutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.

Matthew Gratzner, Scott Schneider, Adam Gelbart, Richard A.F. Ewan

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military Drones

Bruce Holcomb, Ron Woodall, John Goodson, John Walker

The Expendables - The Palace Explodes

Gene Warren Jr., Christopher Lee Warren, Gene Warren III

Inception - Hospital Fortress Destruction

Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Robert Spurlock

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

TRON: Legacy

Kym Olsen, Paul Lambert, Sarahjane Javelo Chase, Sonja Burchard

Alice In Wonderland - Stolen Tarts

Lisa Deaner, Orde Stevanoski, Aaron Kupferman, Ruben Flores


Astrid Busser-Casas, Scott Pritchard, Jan Maroske, George Zwier

Hereafter - Tsunami Sequence

Joseph Farrell, Nick Crew, Jamie Hallett, Christine Lo